Caduceus Club Classic & Geelong Cup Previews

Caduceus Club Classic & Geelong Cup Previews

This Friday night Gloucester Park will host another highly anticipated pacing event, the $40, 000 Group 3 Caduceus Club 3YO Classic.

The 2130m mobile start feature has a quality field of three-year-olds keen to secure a Group race victory including the brilliant Ross Olivieri-trained Crombie.

Drawn in barrier six and due to be driven by reinsman Mark Reed, Crombie is coming off an impressive succession of five victories, the Life Sign colt sure to start as one of the favourites.

One of Crombie’s biggest threats on Friday night comes from his stablemate Dasher VC in barrier eight.

The lightly raced Washington VC gelding has a remarkable record to date having won five of his six career starts and placed second in the other, his most recent four wins in WA for Olivieri following his short career in New Zealand.

Dasher VC will be driven by Chris Lewis in Caduceus Club and has drawn barrier eight.

Olivieri is aiming at his second Caduceus Club victory following his success in 1998 with Saab.

The less than ideal barrier draw for the sensational stablemates means there is a chance for their rivals to get the better run in on the night, with classy pacers including the David Thompson-trained David Hercules, Criminal Minds and last start winner Franco Jazzman drawn well in barriers one, two and four, in that order.

Gary Hall Senior’s Live Or Die gelding Why Live Dangerously (barrier two) will also be drawing lots of attention on Friday night as he makes his Australian race debut.

Other exciting contenders in the event include the consistent Chillin Dylan and Lombo Navigator, drawn wide with barriers 10 and 12 respectively.

The 2010 Caduceus Club 3YO Classic will run as race seven on the night’s bumper ten-event card and is due to commence at 8:45pm.

Another great pacing event to keep an eye on this weekend is the $25, 000 Listed Geelong Cup on Saturday night.

A great 11-horse field is set to fight it out in the 2010 Geelong Cup including two of Geoff Webster’s pacing stars Tear It All Away and Mister Anthony, who Webster will drive, in barriers four and six respectively.

Also engaged in the Cup is defending champion, the Lance Justice trained and driven Our Malabar in barrier nine, the Live Or Die gelding coming off a last start victory in the Watpac Inter Dominion consolation.

If Our Malabar finds success on Saturday night he will become the first ever horse to win back-to-back Geelong Cups.

Trainer Glenn Douglas has Jackson Grant and the talented Notaswethort starting from the top two barriers on Saturday night, while the fast paced Make Waves will jump from barrier three.

Also worth keeping an eye on in the Geelong Cup is Ti Vogliobene in barrier seven, the David Aiken-trained Karlsruhe in barrier eight and Tanabi Bromac in the far outside barrier 11.

The Geelong Cup will jump at 9:32pm as race seven on Saturday night at Geelong.

2010 Caduceus Club 3YO Classic Final Field & Barriers

Br.

Form

Horse

Trainer

Driver

Class

1 s3022
DAVID HERCULES
D A Thompson Colin Brown 3C4
2 1420s
WHY LIVE DANGEROUSLY (NZ)
G E Hall Snr. Gary Hall Jnr. 3C5
3 51114
CRIMINAL MINDS
A J Suvaljko Callan Suvaljko 3C4
4 11231
FRANCO JAZZMAN (NZ)
G L Williams Grant Williams 3C5
5 SCRATCHED 19625
BILLIONAIRE BOB
A J Suvaljko SCRATCHED 3C2
6 11111
CROMBIE
R A Olivieri Mark Reed 3C5
7 6s421
GRINJARO
K A White Shannon Suvaljko 3C4
8 s1111
DASHER VC (NZ)
R A Olivieri Chris Lewis 3C5
9 19121
CROMAC JOHNNY (NZ)
G L Williams Nathan Turvey 3C4
Second Row:
10 11s11
CHILLIN DYLAN
J R Graham Reon Tither 3C5
11 51023
AUSSIE TERROR
C C Reeves Morgan Woodley 3C1
12 01411
LOMBO NAVIGATOR
A L De Campo Matthew White 3C4
13 34547
ACES RUNNING
N J Keiley Stephen Reed 3C2
14 01165
THOMAS WITH STEAM (Em 2)
T R Purnell Terry Purnell 3C2

2010 Geelong Cup Final Field & Barriers

Br.

Form

Horse

Trainer

Driver

Class

1 79419
JACKSON GRANT
G F Douglas Glenn Douglas C14 M7
2 54042
NOTASWETHORT (NZ)
G F Douglas Daryl Douglas C14 M5
3 96341
MAKE WAVES
R F Cook Greg Moy C11 M5
4 36517
TEAR IT ALL AWAY
G F Webster Craig Demmler C8 M2
5 07153
BROADWAY PLAY
S R McLean Nathan Jack C11 M5
6 34151
MISTER ANTHONY
G F Webster Geoff Webster C10 M3
7 80172
TI VOGLIOBENE
G R Norman Jodi Quinlan C13 M6
Second Row:
8 52862
KARLSRUHE
D Aiken David Aiken C11 M6
9 06651
OUR MALABAR (NZ)
L J Justice Lance Justice C16 M10
10 11733
JACCKA SANDY (NZ)
G A Lang Gavin Lang C10 M3
11 11035
TANABI BROMAC
K P Cotchin Greg Sugars C10 M4
12 04322
SHARDONS ROCKET (NZ) Em.1
G A Campbell SCRATCHED C8 M2