Tanabi Bromac Wins Horsham Pacing Cup

Tanabi Bromac Wins Horsham Pacing Cup

Tanabi Bromac claimed an emphatic victory on Sunday in the final group pacing event held over the weekend, the $50 000 Group 2 The Wimmera Mail-Times Horsham Pacing Cup.

The ever-improving five-year-old Tanabi Bromac’s ($3.80) early lead was never contested and he went on to cross the line nearly seven metres ahead of Tear It All Away ($15.20) with Notaswethort ($6.50) in a determined third place following their bad start from the barriers, ahead of the $3.50 favourite and last year’s winner I Am Sam in fourth some 12 metres back from the winner.

The Live Or Die gelding trained by Keith Cotchin and driven by in-form reinsman Gavin Lang clocked a mile rate of 2:00.2 over the 2700m standing start event, breaking the track record previously held by I Am Sam by 1.6 seconds. I Am Sam set the track record with his win in the race last year before he backed-up with a second placing in the coveted BIG6 Hunter Cup. The win was Lang’s fifth Horsham Cup victory.

An ideal lead-up to the BIG6 Hunter Cup, Tanabi Bromac now looks well placed to play a significant part in the $400 000 Group 1 feature at Moonee Valley on February 6 from which his Sunday night win has earned him exemption.

Another highly fancied runner in the Horsham Cup, Maffioso ($5.20) finished a dismal 11th after surrendering their early lead. A vet’s examination after the race resulted in Maffioso being stood down for 30 days.

Also, the great trotting action over the weekend finished up on Sunday at the same meeting with the feature $10 000 Horsham Trotting Cup taken out by long-priced outsider Sharendoo Lass ($19).

2010 Horsham Pacing Cup Results:

Placing

Horse

Prizemoney

Row & Barrier

Trainer

Driver

Margin (m)

1
TANABI BROMAC
$33 750 Fr5 K P Cotchin G Lang
2
TEAR IT ALL AWAY
$7 500 Fr3 G F Webster C T Demmler 6.80
3
NOTASWETHORT (NZ)
$5 000 Sr1 G F Douglas D K Douglas 8.70
4
I AM SAM
$2 500 Fr1 A R Tubbs A E Tubbs 12.20
5
JOHNORAMA
$1 250 Sr4 G R Sugars G R Sugars 13.10
6
DOOLAN JACK
Fr6 T J Ryan M L Norman 14.10
7
GIVITANAME
Sr2 K J Brough K J Brough 14.40
8
MASTER OF DISGUISE
Sr5 D M Lewis C G Lewis 15.30
9
OHOKA UTAH (NZ)
Sr3 L J Justice L J Justice 16.00
10
MISTER ANTHONY
Fr1 G F Webster R A Payne 21.90
11
MAFFIOSO
Fr4 P W Tonkin C A Alford 22.30
12
ROAD TO RAINBOW
Fr2 G F Douglas G F Douglas 35.80